Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2018 Results

Regatta Results – 2018

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

 November
   Southeastern District Traveling Series Southeastern District - 9 Regattas Scored
  1. Will Sloger
  2. Elaine Parshall
  3. John Sawyer

Most Improved: Bill Sloger

Results    
 17-18  King's Day Regatta Florida Yacht Club - Jacksonville, FL 
  1. Ched Proctor, Will Jeffers, Monica Morgan
  2. Marvin Beckman, Jimmy Barnash, Anna Palmer
  3. Mark Schneider, Cindi Schneider, Adam Schaefer
 Results & Photos    
 10-11  Jubilee Regatta  Pensacola Yacht Club - Pensacola, FL
  1. Bill Mauk, Jeff Hayden, Mitch Powell
  2. Laura Jeffers, Will Jeffers, Kurban Ali
  3. Bill Killebrew, Mike Kirschner, Mike Osborne
Results     
 3-4  Hampton Fall Fling  Hampton Yacht Club - Hampton, VA
  1. Jim Alman
  2. Trevor Prior
  3. Joe Buczkowski
Results, Report and Photos
 
   
 3-4  Midlands Regatta  Colombia Sailing Club/Fleet 440 - Colombia, SC
  1. Ryan Davidson
  2. Danny Lawless
  3. Will Sloger
Results    
 October
 20-21  Wild Oyster  Carolina Yacht Club/Fleet 429 - Charleston, SC
  1. Steve Davis, Brian Hayes, Laura Jeffers
  2. Brian Taboada, Will Jeffers, Johanna Schon
  3. Thomas Allen, Kip Hamblet, Laura Dupnik
Results Photos  
 13-14  Cowan Fallin  Cowan Lake Sailing Club/Fleet 303 - Cincinnati, OH
  1.  Jim Taylor, George Auer, Bryan Bahler
  2. Kurt Andrews, Mike Mararchi, Nate Ireland 
  3. Tom Varley, Jon Varley, Matt Buchanan
Results    
 13-14  Frigid Digit  Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329 - Annapolis, MD 
  1. Thomas Allen, Karl Allen, Mike Osborme
  2. Adam MacDonald, Kathryn Maloney, Joy MacDonald
  3. Mark Sertl, Katja Sertl, Christine Maloney
Results    
13-14  Fall DinghyFest Regatta  Rush Creek Yacht Club - Rockwall, TX

Recent weather events prohibited NOLA and FL panhandle boats from traveling. Event weather pretty much washed out the 2018 regatta for the Lightning Fleet. See you next year!
     
   NE District Circuit Championship Combined Scores Over 7 Regattas
  1. Bob Shapiro
  2. Nathan Cunningham
  3. Rob Donle/Emmet Todd
Results     
 6-7  Leaf Peeper  Mallets Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301 - Burlington, VT
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Heather Ambrose
  2. Jamie Allen, Jay Deakin, Chantal Leger
  3. Stuart Nickerson, Kip Hamblet, Andrea Fisher
Results
 
   
 6-7  PA Governor's Cup  Susquehanna Yacht Club/Fleet 253 - Wrightsville, PA
  1. Trevor Prior
  2. Robert Wardwell
  3. Mark Schneider
Results & Photos     
   MI District High Point Series Combined Scores Over 8 Regattas
  1. Team Morin
  2. George Sipel
  3. Tom Klaban
Results
 
   
 6  Fall Blowout Regatta North Cape Yacht Club/ Fleet 42 - La Salle, MI
  1. George Sipel
  2. Tom Klaban
  3. Trey Rose
Results    
 September
 29-30  Hoosier Regatta  Wawasee Yacht Club/Fleet 154 - Syracuse, IN
  1.  Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Ben Wake
  2. Tom Klaban, Beth Groesbeck, Julia Matora 
  3. George Sipel, Dan Synowiec, Marcie Morin
Results     Report & Photo
 29-30  GYA Championship  Fairhope Yacht Club - Fairhope, AL 
  1. Ben Herman, Mason Ryan, Eddie Adams
  2. Jeanne Herman, Claire Housey, Cal Herman
  3. Robert Bernhardt, Scott Kirchharr, JoDee Catrell
Results & Photo     
 29 Last Blast Regatta   Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75 - Nyack, NY
  1. Bob Sengstacken, Maud Lindsay, Daniel Zitin
  2. Joan Hurban, Gary Hurban, Ryan Sprole
  3. Glenn Smyth, Jeremy Wenig, James Elder
Results & Report    
 23  CAZ One Day - Dave Bull Memorial  Willow Bank Yacht Club/Fleet 164 - Cazenovia, New York
  1. Jack Jones, Ray Cudney, Tom Tomilnson
  2. Dick Tuttle, Stephanie Viuanese
  3. Bob Wardwell, Liz Woolaver, Mike Healy
Results     Report & Photos
 22-23 Massabesic Regatta  Massabesic Yacht Club/Fleet 273 - Auburn, NH
  1. Ted Hardenbergh Tommy Hardenbergh, Aran Nathanson
  2. Brian Gibbs Carter Gibbs, Ty Whitman
  3. Nathan Cunningham Art Cunningham, Gregory McGinnis
Results, Report & Photos    
 22-23 Atlanta Cup  Lake Lanier Sailing Club/Fleet 348 - Flowery Branch, GA
  1.  James Howard, Jonathan Stewart, Tiffany Schaffer
  2. Marcus Moehlman, Jaime Putnam, Marcus Moehlman
  3. Pam Burke, Jim Burke, Daniel Lee
Results & Photos     
 22  Hampton Dinghy Distance Race  Hampton Yacht Club - Hampton, VA

Joe & Zach Buczkowski represented the Class as the only Lightning to sail! Join them next year for this fun Race!
Report & Photo     
 15-16 Bare Bones Regatta  Mansfield Sailing Club/Fleet 150 - Mansfield, OH
  1. James Taylor, George Auer, Becky Young
  2. Tom Varley, Jon Varley, Matt Buchanan
  3. Don Schregardus, Joe Zubelik, Eric Brandt
Results, Report & Photos    
 15-16 Cotton Pickin Regatta  Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274 - Hernando Point, MS
  1. Brad Currie, Herbert Cochrane, Hall Gardner
  2. Clarke Newman, Ralph Bilnoski, Jeff Sonsino  
  3. Mark Gorman, Dylan Gorman,  Jaime White
Results & Photos
 
   
 15-16  Red Flannels Regatta  Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 5 - Chicago, IL
  1. David Stix, Amy Simonsen, Steve Diaz
  2. Craig Pomeroy, Nicole Wettemann, Tori Strutz
  3. Hans Graf, Jonathan Meins, Braden Woods
Results & Photos     
 15 Ed Hinds Memorial Bow Lake Regatta  Bow Lake Association/Fleet 493 - Strafford, NH
  1. Ned Hinds, Guillaume Joffres, Nathan Legere
  2. Bob Shapiro, Greg Shapiro, Anya George
  3. Rob Donle, Josh Pfosi, Emmet Todd
Results    
 8-9  Bruce Goldsmith Memorial Regatta  Devils Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 31 - Manitou Beach, MI
  1. George Sipel, Jeff Hagman, Jamie Ward
  2. Matt Morin, Marcie Levey, John McCree
  3. Trey Rose, Allison Rose, Mikey Garza
Results & Photos     
 8-9 Augusta Invitational Augusta Yacht Club/Fleet 257 - Augusta, GA
  1. Bob Harkrider, Sharon Harkrider, Jaclyn Braun
  2. Will Sloger, Alex Bagmoni, Chris Chaplin
  3. Lenny Krawcheck, Beau Samuelson & Matthew
Results & Photos    
 8 Manahawkin Bay Cup Surf City YC/Fleet 196 - Surf City, NJ

Canceled-
too much wind!
   
 7-9  US Pan Am Trials Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12 - Ridgeway, ONT Canada
  1. Jody Starck, Ian Jones, Skip Dieball
  2. Allan Terhune, Jody Lutz, Jo Ann Fisher
  3. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Ian Sanderson
Results    
 1-2  ARG Championship - Pan Am Selection Part 1  Yacht Club Olivos - Buenos Aires, Argentina
  1. Javier Conte, Paula Salerno & Ignacio Giammona
  2. Alejandro Cloos, Nicolás Cloos & María Eugenia Zarama
  3. Martín Cloos, Imanol Vilasetru & Joaquín Busquet
 Results, Report & Photos
   
 August
 25-26  Duck Challenge Regatta  Havre de Grace Yacht Club/Fleet 192 - Havre de Grace, MD
  1. Prior, Jay, Daniel
  2. C. Constants, Constants, Constants
  3. Hurban, Hurban, Kaiser
Results    
 25-26  Rochester YC One Design Regatta  Rochester Yacht Club/Fleet 52 - Rochester, NY
  1. John Newell
  2. Jimmy Barnash
  3. Mark Sertl
Results    
 25-26  Brotz Regatta  Sheboygan Yacht Club/Fleet 187 - Sheboygan, WI
  1. Bill Faude, Steve Orlebeke, Paige Robinson
  2. Craig Pomeroy, Tori Strutz, Nichole Wettermann
  3. Hans Graf, Jonathan Meins, Braden Woods 
Results    
 25 NJ State Championship Barnegat Light Yacht Club/Fleet 335 - Barnegat Light, NJ
  1. Keith Taboada, Chris Schon, Rachel Holick
  2. Ted Duffy, Dan Vought, Isabelle Duffy
  3. Mike Warren, Rich Warren, Sue Warren
Results
 
   
 24  NJ Junior State Championship  Ocean City Yacht Club/Fleet 430 - Ocean City, NJ
  1. Brielle Willoughby, Brooke Schmelz, Tom Green
  2. Rachel Holick, Sarah Schon, Mattthel Miceli
  3. Miya Preyer, Mercedes Escandon, Curtis Holick 
Results    
 22-26  Pre-Pan American Games Test Event  Paracas, Peru
  1. JAVIER CONTE, MARIA PAULA SALERMO &  IGNACIO GIAMONA
  2. CRISTOBAL PEREZ, ALFRED SHERMAN & CAMILA HERMAN
  3. DANIEL MENDOZA, SERGIO LEVAGGI & JIMENA GAVIÑO
Results    
 19  Ford YC Regatta  Ford Yacht Club/Fleet 233 - Grosse Isle, Michigan
  1. Meghan Dieball, Skip Dieball, Mallory Dieball
  2. Trey Rose, Allison Rose, Josh Hevron
  3. Jeff Mackay, Ian Mackay, Al Mackay

Results & Photos    
 18-19  Amethyst Weekend  Temple Reef Sailing Club - Amethyst Harbour, Thunder Bay, Lake Superior
  1. R. Waldh
  2. R. Bailey
  3. A. Cox
Results & Report    
 10-12 Finnish National Championship Turku, Finland
  1. Laura Pesola, Janiina Partanen, Meeri Aro
  2. Matti Aalto Raine Pirinen, Pyry Aalto
  3. Kimmo Aromaa, Mika Aromaa, Pekka Bollstrom
*First time a Female has won the Championship - going back to 1948!
 
Results & Report    
 11-12  Corn Roast Regatta South Shore Yacht Club/Fleet 79 - Milwaukee, WI
  1. Peter Orlebeke, Kimberly Orlebeke, Kayley Orlebeke
  2. Craig Pomeroy, Nicole Wettemann, Tori Strutz
  3. Mike Laing, Chris Laing, Becky Archibald
Results & Report    
 11-12  Down Bay Regatta Little Egg Yacht Club/Fleet 26, Beach Haven, NJ
  1. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Ian Sanderson
  2. Richard Warren, Sue Warren, Mike Warren
  3. Matthew Reiser, Rob Rauf, Jaime Wright
Results    
 6-10 Sears Cup - US Sailing Triple Handed Junior National Championship North Cape Yacht Club/ Fleet 42 - La Salle, MI
  1. Doug Wake, Noah Bartelt, Ashley English
  2. Cameron Feves,Christopher Salas, Justin Zmina
  3. Grant Gridley, Christopher (Kit) Stoll, Kieran Banyard  

Results & Report    
 3-5  Juniors' North American Championship Pontiac Yacht Club/Fleet 54-Keego Harbor,MI
  1. Tanner Probst, Jenna Probst, Maya Weber
  2. Robbie Robinson, Garrett Grenauer, Gunnar Grenauer
  3. Doug Wake, Noah Bartelt, Ashley English
Results    
 3-5  Women's North American Championship Pontiac Yacht Club/Fleet 54-Keego Harbor,MI
  1. Katie Eagan, Jody Starck, Bergen Swanson
  2. Laura Jeffers, Johanna Schon, Theresa Colantuono, Becky Starck
  3. Lorrie Walsh, Tina Corness, Jean Evans
Results, Report and Photo Links     
 3-5  Masters' North American Championship Pontiac Yacht Club/Fleet 54-Keego Harbor,MI
  1. Tom Allen, Ed Lane, Mike Osborne
  2. Larry MacDonald, Jody Lutz, Maggie MacDonald
  3. Stephen Constants, Chloe Constants, Mike Constants
Results    
 July
28-29 Great Lakes Championship North Cape Yacht Club / Fleet 42 - LaSalle, MI
  1. Tom Klaban, Beth Groesbeck, Julia Matora
  2. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Dieball, Amy Simonsen
  3. Matt Morin, Kevin Morin, Marcie Levey
 Results & Report    
28-29 BCC Lightning Youth Invitational Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12-Pt Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. Ben Folds, Jake Fold,  Joe Tomczak
  2. Robbie Robinson, Gunnar Grenaur, Garrett Granaur
  3. Lauren Manney, Jenna Manney, Larry MacDonald
Results    
23-28  North American Championship Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194-San Diego, CA 
  1. Ched Proctor, Charlie Proctor, Meredith Killion
  2. Marvin Beckmann, Jimmy Barnash, Meredith Ryan
  3. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Doug Wake
Results
 
 Photos  
 14-15 Central Canadian District Championship Loon Lake, Ontario
  1. Alex Cox, Shaun Boyle, Travis Halls
  2. Richard Walsh, Mitch Sandberg, Tina Walsh
  3. Lorrie Walsh, Terry Cano, Tina Corness

Results    
 14-15 Atlantic Coast Championship Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75-Nyack, NY
  1. Rob Crane, Kelly Crane, Andrea Fisher
  2. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Ian Sanderson
  3. Steve Constants, Chloe Constants, Mike Constants
Results   Photos  
 14-15 Atlantic Coast Championship - Master's Division Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75 - Nyack, NY
  1. Steve Constants, Chloe Constants, Mike Constants
  2. Jim Crane, Brenda Crane, Bill Crane
  3. Bob Sengstacken, Penny Sengstacken, Maud Lindsay, Daniel Zitin
 Results Photos   
 14-15 Metropolitan District Championship Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75 - Nyack, NY
  1. Bob Sengstacken, Penny Sengstacken, Maud Lindsay, Daniel Zitin
  2. George Harrington, Quinn Harrington, Topher Lucyk
  3. Jed Kwartler, Eva Burpee, Dino Ness
 Results Photos  
14 Long Island District Championship
Orient Yacht Club/Fleet 506-Long Island, NY
  1. George Koch
  2. Malcom Hendry
  3. Richard Gluckman
  4. Peter Melloy
  5. Betsy Weiss

Sailing conditions were excellent ranging from light to heavy winds, with three races being held for the five boats in attendance.


     
 7-8 80th Anniversary Regatta & Celebration Skaneateles Country Club/Fleet 1-Skaneateles, NY 

Bronze Division:

  1. Kira Munger, Skyler Munger, Kirk Reynolds
  2. Gerry Paoli, Allison Gutenkunst, Bryan Burke
  3. Jack Jones, Elizabeth Wolaver, Tom Tomilson

Bronze Division - WOOD Mast:

  1. Gerry Paoli, Allison Gutenkunst, Bryan Burke
  2. Michael Yates, Emily McNeil, Nora McNeil 
  3. Eddie Walton,  Caroline Walton, Linus Walton Jr

Best Finish by Skaneateles Built Boat: Craig Thayer #736

Best Restoration: Gerry Paoli #8144

Results  Photos  
 7-8 80th Anniversary Regatta & Celebration Skaneateles Country Club/Fleet 1-Skaneateles, NY
  1. Skip Wilday, Alison Helling, Wilday, Courtney
  2. Grant Ehrlich, Lillian Ehrlich, Brendon Ridgeway
  3. Carter White, Dave White, Molly White
Results  Photos  
 7-8 80th Anniversary Regatta and Celebration Skaneateles Country Club/Fleet 1-Skaneateles, NY
Gold Division:
  1. Larry MacDonald, Joy MacDonald, Julianne MacDonald
  2. Ched Proctor, Will Jeffers, Laura Jeffers
  3. Dick Hallagan, Lori Foster, Dave Hallagan
Results Photos  
 3-7 Youth World Championship Nautical Athletic Club of Voula, Voula, Greece
  1. USA - J. Hayden, B. Hayes, Jr., M. Ryan
  2. GRE - V. Gourgiotis, G. Tsoulfas, M. Kypraios
  3. BRA - J. Hackerott, E. van Deursen, M. Peek
Results  Photos  
June
30 -1  Midwest District Championship Windjammers SailingClub/Fleet 112-Suamico, WI
  1. Todd Wake Kristine Wake, Sam Delasanta
  2. Doug Wake Noah Bartelt, Ashley English
  3. Craig Pomeroy Tim Monday, Tori Strutz
Results  Photos  
30 -1 Canadian Open Championship Royal St. Lawrence Yacht Club/Fleet 215-Montreal,Quebec
  1. Jamie Allan, Chantal Leger, Jay Deakin
  2. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Dieball, Amy Simonson
  3. Michael Holly, Marc Robin, Valerie Tardif
Results & Report    
30 -1  Central New York District Championship/
50th Champagne Regatta and Classic Boat Get Together
Keuka Yacht Club/Fleet 252-Hammondsport, NY
  1. Jimmy Barnash
  2. John Newell
  3. Mark Sertl 
Classic Boat Get Together
  1. Bob Astrove
  2. Craig Thayer
  3. Byrne O'Brien 
 Results Photos  Report
28-1
European Championship Yacht Club of Greece, Piraeus, Greece
  1. P. Verginadis, V. Papadakis, I. Manolakis
  2. A. Vasilas, E. Kafetzidakis, G. Vasilas
  3. Th. Tsoulfas, G. Tsoulfas, N. Damianos
Results  Photos  
 23-24 Ohio/Michigan Combined District Championship Sandusky Sailing Club, Sandusky, OH
MI District Championship:
  1. George Sipel
  2. Ernie Dieball
  3. Karl Klaban

OH District Championship:

  1. James Taylor
  2. Sjoerd-Jan Vanderhorst
  3. Jack Mueller
Results & Report     
23-24 Lake Erie District Championship Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12-Ridgeway, Ontario, Canada
  1. Ched Proctor, Meredith Killon, Charlie Proctor
  2. Jimmy Barnash, Skylar Munger, Kelly Barnash
  3. David Starck, Tom Starck, Meredith Ryan 
Results & Report   
23-24 New England District Championship Squam Lakes Association/Fleet 332-Holderness, NH>
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Nate Peck
  2. Donald Brush, Morgan Whitney, Ashley Wolff
  3. Brian Gibbs, Carter Gibbs, Ty Whitman
Results & Report     
16-17  Dixie District Championship/
34th Annual Doc Gilbert Regatta
Leesylvania State Park - Fleet 50
Leelsylvania, VA  
  1. Craig Cobbum
  2. Nick Troche
  3. Stephen Constants
Results & Report     
16-17 Central Atlantic District Championship  Little Egg Harbor Yacht Club/Fleet 26-Beach Haven, NJ 
  1. Keith Taboada, Russ Schon, Rachel Holick
  2. Rich Warren, Sue Warren, Randy Swartley
  3. Jonathan Lutz, Jason Lutz, Timmy Crann
Results    Report
16-17 Connecticut/Rhode Island District Championship Madison Beach Club/Fleet 129-adison, CT
  1. Doug Clark, Caroline Patten, August Sturm
  2. Ched Proctor, Charlie Proctor, Meredith Killion
  3. Steven Kirkpatrick, David Kirkpatrick, Jane Kirkpatrick
Results & Report    
9-10  Windshift Regatta Leatherlips Yacht Club/Fleet 27-Powell, OH
  1. Kurt Andrews
  2. Tom Varley 
  3. Don Schregardus
Results & Report    
9-10 Espoo Ranking Regatta Espoo Yacht Club, Espoo Finland
  1. Lauri Hemming Elsa Hemming Antti Kanninen 
  2. Sakari pesola Arttu tolvanen Timo Lipas
  3. Kimmo Aromaa Mika Aromaa Pekka Bollström 
Results & Report    
9-10  Mississsippi Valley District Championship Harbor Island Yacht Club/Fleet 262-Old Hickory, TN
  1. William Hofmeister, Mandy Hofmeister, Rebecca Hofmeister
  2. Matthew Burridge, Tim Burridge, Patrick Burridge 
  3. Bill Killebrew, Tim Naeser, Laura Johnson
Results & Report    
9-10 Magnus Pedersen Regatta Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75-Nyack, NY
  1. Bob Sengstacken, Penny Sengstacken, Maud Lindsay, Daniel Zittin
  2. Gary Hurban, Joan Hurban, Laura Kelm
  3. Larry Decker, Jan Crittenden, Peter Jadrosich
Results    
9-10 Florida District Championship Lake Monroe Sailing Association/Fleet 526-Sanford, FL 
  1. Jeff Hayden, Steve Hayden, Faith Hayden
  2. Laura Jeffers, Will Jeffers, Jen Davis
  3. Jim White, Kim White, Kevin Raymond 
 Results & Report    
9-10 Evans Regatta Windjammers Sailing Club/Fleet 112-Suamico, WI
  1. Bill Faude, Jake Faude, Jared Drake
  2. Craig Pomeroy, Tim Monday, Tori Strutz
  3. Peter Orlebeke, Kim Orlebeke, Cole Orlebeke
Results    
2-3 Pacific Northwest District Championship/
VLSA Annual Regatta
Vancouver Lake Sailing Association/Fleet 283-Vancouver, WA
  1. Darrell Peck, Gabby McClure, Lori Daily
  2. I R Hicks, Phil Smith, Bruce Harrington
  3. Doug Hickman, Gail Hickman, Oliver Kunz
Results & Report     
2-3 Bayview One Design Regatta Crescent Sail Yacht Club/Fleet 51-Grosse Point Farms, MI
  1. Skip Dieball
  2. Todd Wake
  3. George Sipel
 Results    
2-3  Fleet 301 Spring Regatta Mallets Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301-Colchester, VT
  1. Bill Fastiggi
  2. Don Brush
  3. Bretton Gardner
Results    
May
26-27 Mid-Continent Regatta
Carlyle Sailing Association/Fleet 266-Carlyle, IL
  1. Matt Burridge
  2. Richard Walsh
  3. Gerry Paoli
Results   Report
26-27  Juby Wynne Southern Yacht Club/Fleet 62-New Orleans, LA
  1. Jeanne Herman
  2. Clarke Newman
  3. Clerc Cooper
Results     
26-27 Kotkan Ranking Regatta Kotka/Fleet 298-Kotka, Finland
  1. Matti Leppänen, Mari Leppänen, Arttu Leppänen
  2. Akseli Keskinen, Eeva Hemming, Lauri Virtanen
  3. Niko Lappalainen, Pasi Hannila, Matias Lappalainen
Results    
19-20 Southeastern District Championship Beaufort Yacht and Sailing Club/Fleet 176Beaufort, SC
  1. Josh Putnam, Kate O'Donnell, Stanton Bost
  2. Will Sloger
  3. Mark Marenakos
Results    
19-20 Southern District Championship Buccaneer Yacht Club Mobile, AL
  1. Robert Bernhardt,  James McRae, Scott Kirchharr
  2. Ben Herman,  Eddie Adams, Fin McConts
  3. Lawrence Frost, Jon Nunn, Watt Duffy
Results    
19-20 No Gas Regatta Buccaneer Yacht Club Mobile, AL
  1. Cobbum, Craig/Alon Finkelstein, Jenn Millar/ AYC
  2. Hurban, Joan/Laura Kelm, Elizabeth Short/ SSA
  3. Cabrall, William/Raeyane Farrell, TBD/ SSA
Results    
19-20 Early Bird Regatta Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126-Westport, CT
  1. Doug Clark, Caroline Patten, Nick Aswad
  2. Bill Bogardus, Stephanie Swann, Jarrett Lynn
  3. Josh Goldman, Monica Morgan, Ante Jelcic
Results   Report
19-20 Spring Classic Pymatuning Yacht Club/Fleet 36-Jamestown, PA
  1. Tanner Probst,Mikayla Ward, Jenna Probst
  2. Ernie Dieball,Jacqueline Dieball, Amy Simonson
  3. Tom Allen, Sara Paisley, Harry Waskum
Results    
12 Lake Lansing Tune-Up Regatta Lansing Sailing Club/Fleet 387-Haslett, MI
  1. Trey Rose, Allison Rose, Josh Hebron
  2. Merrick Hurlbutt, Scott Watkins
  3. Matt Morin, Jim Thompson, Marcie Levy
Results     
5-6 California District Championship Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194-San Diego, CA
  1. Bob Martin, Becca Genovese, Brian Genovese
  2. Jeff Coppens, Tom Goddard, Jim Sears
  3. Pete Colantuono, Cathie Umemoto, Marc Umemoto
Results    
5-6  Burl Harmon Indiana Open Indianapolis Sailing ClubFleet 270-Indianapolis, IN
  1. Kalyn Froeschle, John McCree, Bruce Richards
  2. Mike Thomas, John O'Brien, Bill Thomas
  3. Frank Wilder, Jerry Sentman, Phil Buehler
Results   Report
April
28-29 Yacht Club Peruana Regatta Yacht Club Peruana, La Punta Callao, Peru
  1. Daniel Mendoza/Jimena Gaviño/Sergio Levaggi
  2. Angelo Giuria/Miranda Paz/Mathias Panizo
  3. Pedro Vega, Flavia Gaviño/Nestor Zúñiga
Results     
28-29 Spring Championship Colombia Sailing Club/Fleet341-Colombia, SC
  1. Tom Allen, Doug Sherwood, Keara Paquette
  2. Will Sloger, Edward Scarborough, Steve Orr
  3. John Sawyer, Becky Sawyer, Dan Morton
Results    
28-29 Long John Regatta Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70-Red Bank, NJ
  1. Justin Coplan
  2. Bill Bogardus
  3. Brian Taboada
 Results    
14-15 San Isidro Labrador Championship Argentina
  1. Pato Del Campo, Fernando Muro, Mariano Pinero
  2. Dani Fioritti, Ana Cloos, Maria Zarama
  3. Edu Weisbek, Nelly Castro, Ceasar Espigares
Results  Photos  
14-15 Moonshine Regatta Virginia Inland Sailing Association, Moneta, VA
  1. Bob Wardwell
  2. Trevor Prior
  3. Michael Laing
Results & Report    
 7-8 Texas District Championship Houston Yacht Club/Fleet 521-Porte, TX
  1. Clarke Newman, Deanna Newman, Ralph Bilnoski
  2. Steve Harris, Eric Harris, Alan Woodyard
  3. Gary Schwantz, Patty Harris, Dan Cox
Results & Report    
7-8 Spring Board Regatta
Western Carolina Sailing Club/Fleet 391 - Anderson, SC
  1. Paul Whitesides
  2. Will Sloger
  3. Catie Yeager
Results
March
23-30 Southern Circuit
Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226-Miami, FL. St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109-St Petersburg, FL
  1. Javier Conte, Julio Alsogaray, Paula Salermo
  2. David Starcl, PJ Schaffer, Kelly Barnash, Tom Starck, Jenna Probst
  3. Tito Gonzalez, Trini Gonzalez, Aberto Gonzalez, Jr
Results    
28-30 Midwinter Regatta
Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 266-Miami, Coconut Grove, FL
  1. David Starck, Tom Starck, Jenna Probst
  2. Javier Conte, Julio Alsogaray, Paula Salermo
  3. Tito Gonzalez, Trini Gonzalez, Aberto Gonzalez, Jr
Results    
23-26 Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109-St Petersburg, FL
  1. Javier Conte, Julio Alsogaray, Paula Salermo
  2. David Starcl, PJ Schaffer, Kelly Barnash
  3. Steve Kirkpatrick, Neal Fowler, Hillary Noble
Results
Photos

Video Slide Show
 
February
17-18 Helly Henson St Petersburg NOOD
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109-St Petersburg, FL
  1. Mike Zonnenberg, Michael Booker, Trudy Crowley
  2. Steve Davis, Jan Davis, Tom Allen
  3. Bill Mauk, Rafael Melendez, Lars Osell
Results & Photo     
  Florida Triple Crown Lake Monroe Sailing Association/Fleet 526-Sanford, FL / St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109-St Petersburg, FL
  1. Jeff Hayden
  2. Mike Zonnenberg
  3. Bill Mauk
Results
   
January
13-14  New Years Regatta

Lake Monroe Sailing Association/Fleet 526 - Sanford, FL

  1. Jeff Hayden, Brian Hayes Jr, Meredith Ryan
  2. Bill Mauk, Rafael Melendez, Mitch Powell
  3. Mark Schneider, Cindi Schneider, Ava Moring
Results
   

Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters