Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2018 Results

Regatta Results – 2018

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

April
 7-8 Spring Board Regatta
Western Carolina Sailing Club/Fleet 391 - Anderson, SC
  1. Paul Whitesides
  2. Will Sloger
  3. Catie Yeager
Results    
March
 23-30  Southern Circuit
Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226-St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109
  1. Javier Conte, Julio Alsogaray, Paula Salerno
  2. David Starck, PJ Schaffer, Kelly Barnash, Tom Starck, Jenna Probst
  3. Tito Gonzalez, Trini Gonzalez, Alberto Gonzalez Jr
Results     
28-30
Miami Midwinter Regatta
Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226-Coconut Grove, Miami, FL
  1. David Starck, Tom Starck, Jenna Probst
  2. Javier Conte, Julio Alsogaray, Paula Salerno
  3. Tito Gonzalez, Trini Gonzalez, Alberto Gonzalez Jr
Results
   Report
23-26 Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109 - St Petersburg, FL
  1. Javier Conte, Julio Alsogaray, Paula Salerno
  2. David Starck, PJ Schaffe, Kelly Barnash
  3. Steve Kirkpatrick, Neal Fowler, Hillary Noble
Results
Report
 23-26  Masters' Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109 - St Petersburg, FL
  1. Ched Proctor, Jeff Eiber, Abigail Preston
  2. Stephen Constants, Dave Constants, Mike Constants
  3. Steven Davis, Laura Jeffers,Brian Hayes
 Results
   
February
   FL Winter Series Lake Monroe Sailing Assn/Fleet 526-Sanford ,FL and St Petersburg YC/Fleet 109- St Petersburg, FL 
  1.  Jeff Hayden
  2. Michael Zonnenberg
  3. Bill Mauk
Results     Report
16-18 St Pete NOOD
Lake Monroe Sailing Assn/Fleet 526-Sanford, FL
  1. Jeff Hayden, Brian Hayes Jr., Meredith Ryan 
  2. Bill Mauk, Rafael Melandez, Mitch Powell
  3. Mark Schneider, Cindi Schneider, Ava Moring
Results Photos & Videos
January
13-14 New Year's Regatta
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109 - St Petersburg, FL
  1. Michael Zonnenberg, Michael Booker, Trudy Crowley
  2. Steve Davis, Jan Davis, Tom Allen
  3. Bill Mauk, Rafael Melendez, Lars Osell
Results

Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters